Home

Health Programs

Candida

Fat Loss Program

Antifungals

Probiotics

Digestion

Body pH Balance

Natural Skin Care
nutritional powders oregano oil nautral skin care product with essential oils Turmeric Root Rizhomes for sale
 
Essential Oils kombucha tea buy kefir grains online
 

Essential Oils - Wintergreen

 

Essential Oils
Essential Oils Singles

Essential Oil Blends

Essential Oil Kits
 
 

save on essential oils

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essential oils - buy Essential oils online certified pure essential oils and pure essential oil blends

 

Wintergreen essential oil

PRIMARY BENEFITS

  • Soothes achy muscles and joints
  • Promotes healthy respiratory function
  • Frequently used in gum, candy and toothpaste for flavouring

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Aromatic Description: Sweet, minty, refreshing
Main Chemical Components: Methyl salicylate

Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils

Wintergreen Essential Oil

Wintergreen essential oil is derived from the leaves of a creeping shrub found in coniferous areas. Growing up to six inches in height, Wintergreen contains bright red fruit, has oval leaves, and small, white bell-shaped flowers. The main chemical component in Wintergreen, methyl salicylate, is used in topical joint creams to soothe sore muscles and joints; in fact, Wintergreen and Birch are the only plants in the world that contain methyl salicylate naturally. As a flavoring, Wintergreen is used in candies, toothpaste, and chewing gum. When diffused, Wintergreen promotes healthy respiratory function and its refreshing and cooling aroma evokes clarity, awareness, and concentration.

USES

  • Wintergreen Essential Oil has a warming effect when applied to the skin and is excellent to use in a massage to relieve sore muscles. A little goes a long way so use sparingly and dilute with doTerra Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimise any skin sensitivity.
  • For a soothing bath, add one to two drops of Wintergreen Essential Oil to warm bath water.
  • Wintergreen Essential Oil is not recommended for internal use and should be stored out of reach of children.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTerra Fractionated Coconut oil to minimise any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

CAUTIONS

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

< back